This is the Data Privacy notice of the Safehands.ie website. This document explains how we collect and process your personal data.

When you've read this, you should be able to understand how and why we collect your personal data on this website, how long we keep it and your rights with respect to any personal data that we hold.

If you have any questions, or want to exercise your rights under the GDPR, please refer to the email/physical address supplied at the end of this document.

How and why we collect Personal Data

We collect personal data via various forms and the shopping cart on the website. Should you email or call us directly, we will be provided with any personal data that you supply.

Enquiry Forms

Our enquiry forms will request your name and contact number in order to facilitate communication with you. Some forms have a message box where you might also supply us with personal data.

Shopping Cart

The personal data we request and store includes your name, company name and physical address. This is so that we can create a legal invoice. We also ask for two means of contact - email address and phone number, so that we can contact you quickly if the need arises (eg if a course is suddenly cancelled). We optionally ask for the name of the candidate who is to undergo training so that our instructors know who to expect on the day. We do not store your credit card details.

Non Personal Data Collection

We use Cookies for various tasks on the website. Some of these are essential, such as the functionality of the shopping cart and our website software, but non-essential cookies such as Google Analytics can be turned off if you wish. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more details.

How long we keep your Personal Data

Enquiry Forms

If you are not a client, we routinely delete all email and personal data collected from Contact forms two years after your last communication with us. If you are a client, this data is held indefinitely. Bear in mind, we may hold your personal data in other systems such as our databasing and accounting software.

Purchases on the website

If you have made a purchase on the website, we keep the data you submitted (except for credit card details which we don't store) indefinitely if you are an existing client, or for 6 years following your last transaction for revenue and auditing purposes. Dormant accounts (no activity for 6 years) will be requested to re-activate their account. On failure to do so, the account and all records of transactions will be completely deleted.

Non personal data

The anonymised data collected for our use via Google Analytics is kept for 26 months. For more details please see our Cookie Policy.

Who we share your data with

Your name, address, transaction and credit card details will be shared with our payment gateway but only for the purposes of processing your payment, or in the event of a dispute with the payment processing. To understand more about Stripe's Data Protection policies please refer to https://stripe.com/ie/privacy

Please note that while we will never share your data unless we have to, we will only do so if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order other statutory requirement.

Your personal data may also be provided to relevant third parties in the case of our business being sold, merged or made insolvent.

Is your Personal Data secure?

Your personal data resides in the EU and is secured using the most up to date and modern technology. Bear in mind that no system is foolproof. If there's ever a breach, and we hope that never happens - you'll be notified by us in 72 hours.

Marketing

We do not engage in direct or indirect marketing on this website.

Minors

You must be 16 years or older to purchase courses from our website. If you are under 16, you must get your parent's or guardian's permission before submitting personal data via enquiry forms on our website.

Your Rights under the General Data Protection Rules (GDPR)

  • You have the right to retrieve a copy of your personal data in machine readable format
  • You have the right to transfer your data to another provider
  • You have the right to request the removal of your data ("right to be forgotten")
  • You have the right to request a restriction from processing your data
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information at any time
  • You have the right to have your request dealt in 30 days of receipt

If you wish to exercise your rights please send details of your request along with 2 photocopies of recent bills (or similar) which show your name, your address and a date no later than 3 months from the date you sent your request to:

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Or by post to:

SafeHands
Cian House
1 Cian Park
Drumcondra
Dublin 9
Ireland

In case of a dispute you have the right to contact the Data Protection Authority, please see: https://www.dataprotection.ie